Sign up USA
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Gooch & Housego

www.goochandhousego.com

Overview

Financials (in $m unless stated)
Sales 86.051
EBITDA 14.883
Operating Profit 10.184
Pre-tax Profit 10.096
Net Profit 7.048
Capex -10.339
Operating Cash Flow 12.573
Net Working Capital -1.778
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 0.173
Operating Profit Margin 0.118 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.082 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.120
NWC/Sales (%) 8.19049168516
Asset Turnover 0.743
Days Inventory 118.785  days
Days Receivable 68.251  days
Days Payable 38.376  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.108
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity 0.084
Return on Assets 0.061
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) 0.077
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 42.553
Price to Book Value 3.427
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 1056.46112601
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
SdsDividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0.283000
Per SdsShare Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.286000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.509346258756
Free Cashflow per share 0.373000
SdsDividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.694600
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -12.9408242026 -19.3657063197
Cash to Equity % 25.6920108238 -2991599974.31
Gross debt to Equity % 12.7511866211 19.0819171535
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 0 0
Net debt to Assets % 8.8319110203 11.4669246342
Net Debt/EBITDA -78.4048914869 0
Net Interest Cover 80.496063 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 99 n/a
Current Ratio 3.038958 n/a
Quick Ratio 2.105131 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
SdsDividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest SdsDividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-SdsDividend date n/a
Last Annual SdsResults 2016-12-07
Last Interim SdsResults 2016-12-07

Profit/Lost

(Figures in m unless stated)30/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/1130/09/1030/09/09
Sales 86.05178.70270.05663.25260.85161.00944.68336.414
Cost of Goods Sold 53.75247.65941.70637.63537.40534.81525.99223.205
Gross Profit 32.29931.04328.35025.61723.44626.19418.69113.209
Operating Expenses 24.33521.69121.03118.39316.57717.00913.00810.572
EBITDA 14.88314.94012.73611.95811.14513.3778.9365.695
Depreciation & Amortisation -----1.969--
EBIT (Operating Profit) 10.18410.2948.3958.9517.8529.6765.9292.784
Interest Expense/Income 0.0880.1880.5140.6080.7760.7260.7521.031
Profit Before Tax 10.09610.1067.8818.3437.0768.8085.0961.423
Taxes on Income 3.0482.6472.4822.1511.7531.2850.4050.463
Net Profit 7.0487.4595.3996.1925.3237.5234.6910.960
Net Margin 0.0820.0950.0770.0980.0870.1230.1050.026
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.2910.3090.2250.2770.2440.3550.2440.050
Diluted EPS 0.2860.3040.2230.2640.2280.3360.2380.050

Balance sheet

 
(Figures in £m unless stated) 30/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/1130/09/1030/09/09
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets --------
Intangible Assets 29.91620.15520.66819.82120.72022.08115.29116.858
Investments --------
Total Fixed Assets 64.97447.62247.92245.10746.43346.56634.13634.913
Stocks 18.97316.01314.66313.39012.80211.2647.2816.691
Debtors 20.45111.73011.01810.1939.21410.1187.2675.931
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 65.21353.81745.24941.07435.57637.70423.32920.046
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 65.21353.81745.24941.07435.57637.70423.32920.046
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 0.0040.0398.0485.7265.7746.0014.9818.071
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 21.45914.85120.56816.76516.35019.65612.00012.683
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 11.4735.1890.3203.1136.2619.6968.54510.751
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year 7.0833.0322.3461.3640.8320.8180.8670.727
Total Creditors > 1 year 18.5568.2212.6664.4777.09310.5149.41211.478
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 40.01523.07223.23421.24223.44330.17021.41224.161
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 60.25658.21249.26945.11837.84632.01920.76213.940
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 4.8524.8184.7744.6204.3824.3703.8533.853
Share Premium 15.53015.53015.42015.21314.31114.2004.1054.105
Profit / loss 60.13554.31847.86343.37437.86732.53525.33219.871
Other Equity 9.6553.7011.8801.7322.0062.9952.7632.969
Shareholders Funds 90.17278.36769.93764.93958.56654.10036.05330.798
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 90.17278.36769.93764.93958.56654.10036.05330.798

Cash flow

Figures in $(m) unless stated 30/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/1130/09/1030/09/09
EBITDA 10.09610.1067.8818.3437.076---
Change in Working Capital -1.778-1.2151.689-2.245-0.9870.8120.7762.290
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received ----0.015----
Other (incl. non-cash items) --1.067-1.625-0.882-1.793-0.748-0.750-0.912
Net Cash from Operating Activities 12.57313.62513.6739.2488.86011.1048.0846.794
Capital Expenditure -10.339-3.846-2.761-2.234-3.742-2.966-0.954-1.201
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -16.098-3.185-8.259-2.174-5.720-17.328-0.944-13.150
Dividends -2.055-1.823-1.569-1.229-1.093-0.871--
Increase/Decrease in Debt 5.387-3.6091.636-3.394-3.3971.941-2.4099.614
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.0000.1150.1051.0440.12310.612--
Other Financing Activities -2.055-2.012-2.138-1.734-1.804-0.871--
Cash from Financing 3.332-5.506-0.397-4.084-5.07811.682-2.4099.614
Net increase in cash -0.1934.9345.0172.990-1.9385.4584.7313.258

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2017-02-28 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 10000.00 20p Ords 0 0 65401.00 0.2675782
2017-02-28 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones O 9784.00 20p Ords 1216.3 119003 55617.00 0.2275485
2017-02-27 Mr. Andrew Boteler E 12873.00 20p Ords 0 0 39054.00 0.1597835
2017-02-27 Mr. Andrew Boteler O 12873.00 20p Ords 1182.9 152275 26181.00 0.1071156
- Mr. Paul Heal - - 20p Ords - - 13085.00 0.0535353
- Mr. Andrew Boteler - - 20p Ords - - 26181.00 0.1086749
- Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones - - 20p Ords - - 55401.00 0.2299644
- Mr. Paul Heal - - 20p Ords - - 13085.00 0.0543146
2016-01-08 Mr. Andrew Boteler E 7576.00 20p Ords 0 0 33757.00 0.1401222
2016-01-11 Mr. Andrew Boteler S 7576.00 20p Ords 875 66290 26181.00 0.1086749
2016-01-08 Mr. Andrew Boteler E 27500.00 20p Ords 0 0 53681.00 0.2228249
2016-01-11 Mr. Andrew Boteler S 27500.00 20p Ords 878.2 241505 26181.00 0.1086749
2016-01-08 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 27500.00 20p Ords 0 0 82901.00 0.3441144
2016-01-11 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones S 27500.00 20p Ords 878.2 241505 55401.00 0.2299644
2016-01-08 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 29376.00 20p Ords 0 0 84777.00 0.3519015
2016-01-11 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones S 29376.00 20p Ords 875 257040 55401.00 0.2299644
- Mr. Andrew Boteler - - 20p Ords - - 26181.00 0.1086749
- Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones - - 20p Ords - - 55401.00 0.2299644
- Mr. Paul Heal - - 20p Ords - - 13085.00 0.0543146
- Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones - - 20p Ords - - 55401.00 0.2302424
2015-06-29 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 9933.00 20p Ords 151 14999 55401.00 0.2302424
2015-03-03 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 62900.00 20p Ords 0 0 108368.00 0.4503692
2015-03-03 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones O 62900.00 20p Ords 705 443445 45468.00 0.1889616
2015-03-03 Mr. Paul Heal S 4000.00 20p Ords 705 28200 13085.00 0.0543803
2015-01-15 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 62500.00 20p Ords 0 0 107968.00 0.4529498
2015-01-15 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones O 62500.00 20p Ords 685 428125 45468.00 0.1907484
- Dr. Julian Blogh CBE - - 20p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0415091
- Mr. Andrew Boteler - - 20p Ords - - 26181.00 0.1088063
- Dr. Julian Blogh CBE - - 20p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0419522
- Mr. Paul Heal - - 20p Ords - - 17085.00 0.0716754
2014-12-09 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 50000.00 20p Ords 0 0 95468.00 0.4005095
2014-12-09 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones O 50000.00 20p Ords 685 342500 45468.00 0.1907484
2014-09-25 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones E 50000.00 20p Ords 0 0 95468.00 0.4005095
2014-09-25 Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones O 50000.00 20p Ords 660 330000 45468.00 0.1907484
- Mr Terry Scribbins - - 20p Ords - - 18867.00 0.0783152
2014-03-21 Mr Terry Scribbins E 9933.00 20p Ords 151 14999 23049.00 0.0997220
2014-03-21 Mr Terry Scribbins O 4182.00 20p Ords 675 28229 18867.00 0.0816285
2014-03-10 Mr. Paul Heal S 4400.00 20p Ords 712.6818 31358 17085.00 0.0716754
- Mr. Andrew Boteler - - 20p Ords - - 26181.00 0.1098351
- Dr. Julian Blogh CBE - - 20p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0419522
- Mr. Gareth Colin Watson Jones - - 20p Ords - - 45468.00 0.1908719
- Mr Terry Scribbins - - 20p Ords - - 13116.00 0.0567467
- Mr. Paul Heal - - 20p Ords - - 21485.00 0.0929554
2014-01-08 Mr. Andrew Boteler E 134933.00 20p Ords 0 0 153466.00 0.6833782
2014-01-08 Mr. Andrew Boteler O 134933.00 20p Ords 700 944531 18533.00 0.0825267
2014-01-08 Mr Terry Scribbins E 122000.00 20p Ords 0 0 124468.00 0.5542512
2014-01-08 Mr Terry Scribbins O 122000.00 20p Ords 700 854000 2468.00 0.0109899

Dividends

No data.

Copyright © Proactiveinvestors.com, 2017. All Rights Reserved - Proactive Investors North America Inc., Proactive Investors LLC

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use