Micro Focus (LON:MCRO)

Micro Focus (LON:MCRO)


Share Price
1,657.20 p
Change
-15 (-0.90 %)
Market Cap
£5,689.76 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Micro Focus

www.microfocus.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 4754.398
EBITDA 1353.107
Operating Profit 376.824
Pre-tax Profit 34.112
Net Profit 707.193
Capex -132.941
Operating Cash Flow 921.871
Net Working Capital 611.998
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 27.241
Operating Profit Margin 0.180 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.226 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.038
NWC/Sales (%) 14.874501461594
Asset Turnover 0.000
Days Inventory 0.000  days
Days Receivable 0.000  days
Days Payable 0.000  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.567
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 0.000
Return on Assets(%) 0.000
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 0.000
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 8.993
Price to Book Value 1.033
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 2853.8529987542
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 52.38
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 2.132594
Operating Cashflow per share 2.7802829293329
Free Cashflow per share 0.561900
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.846400
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 54.595035439236 -75.370284757825
Cash to Equity % 7.9694609418811 -1343436799992
Gross debt to Equity % 62.564496381118 -86.37239393723
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 0.047516724873157 -0.065598438679193
Net debt to Assets % 29.047686444221 145.66917509392
Net Debt/EBITDA 314.34816315339 0
Net Interest Cover 1.460002 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 3.2852861307313 n/a
Current Ratio 0.468079 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.441679 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-02-21
Last Interim Results 2019-02-21

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/10/1830/04/1830/04/1730/04/1630/04/1530/04/1430/04/1330/04/12
Sales 4754.3983208.6761380.7021245.049834.539433.058413.989434.838
Cost of Goods Sold 1259.306700.827237.169135.43291.49029.91234.06949.268
Gross Profit 3495.0922507.8491143.5331109.617743.049403.146379.920385.571
Operating Expenses 3118.2681929.075850.090814.683595.813247.426218.660235.649
EBITDA 1353.107874.071526.381493.615254.852195.506197.070188.108
Depreciation & Amortisation --------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 376.824578.774293.443294.934147.236155.720161.260149.922
Interest Expense/Income 276.380165.75280.96782.77746.0825.4544.6861.913
Profit Before Tax 34.11277.221196.344195.39691.427147.841153.366149.249
Taxes on Income -673.081-649.06038.54132.424-10.02425.75930.20228.629
Net Profit 707.193726.281157.803162.972101.451122.082123.164120.620
Net Margin 0.2260.1140.1310.1220.2820.2980.277
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 2.1932.3940.8960.9690.7621.1881.1951.121
Diluted EPS 2.1332.3120.8650.9320.7381.1541.1551.092

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/10/1830/04/1730/04/1630/04/1530/04/1430/04/1330/04/12
ASSETS        
Tangible Assets 286.099274.333265.898310.767---
Intangible Assets 13434.3683917.9743402.7233553.966400.715378.305372.151
Investments 0.00011.45712.71114.901---
Total Fixed Assets 13720.4674203.7643681.3323879.634464.945437.596434.234
Stocks 0.2040.0640.0930.1100.1330.1440.460
Debtors 1047.729263.626244.273197.25595.50882.22781.278
Cash & Equivalents -------
Total Current Assets 3060.088442.193954.361460.967140.072130.583122.726
Other Assets n/a        
Total Assets 16780.5554645.9574635.6934340.601605.017568.179556.960
LIABILITIES        
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 17.26271.184275.256125.733293.830215.634143.613
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year -------
Total Creditors within 1 year 2448.090944.6971061.797988.030568.433459.725380.069
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 4842.1781490.3521469.9531519.130---
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year -------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a        
Total Liabilities 8988.5753032.4673041.9653062.540621.268508.422439.413
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) -5643.427-2305.438-1810.052-2276.884-416.966-318.548-254.603
EQUITY        
Called up share capital 65.79839.70039.57339.55537.80237.79737.787
Share Premium 707.250355.508353.656179.45014.54616.08361.310
Profit / loss 3275.243902.183228.344-96.479-140.324-63.67229.820
Other Equity 3742.650315.145971.0981154.55671.72569.549-11.369
Shareholders Funds 7790.9411612.5361592.6711277.082-16.25159.757117.548
Preference Stock -------
Total Capital Employed 7790.9411612.5361592.6711277.082-16.25159.757117.548

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/10/1830/04/1830/04/1730/04/1630/04/1530/04/1430/04/1330/04/12
EBITDA 784.133726.281157.803162.972101.451122.082123.164155.790
Change in Working Capital -286.954-430.086-51.283-34.851-46.149-6.209-11.683-2.114
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -301.791-205.159-81.115-91.807-50.482-5.752-5.076-2.545
Net Cash from Operating Activities 921.871364.426452.379284.641240.057174.974167.313180.773
Capital Expenditure -132.941-122.500-43.165-44.769-26.212-21.963-23.639-39.219
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities 178.691-38.844-589.724-53.614139.329-53.580-38.226-38.923
Dividends -542.161-290.132-177.535-105.159-72.707-62.633-57.160-46.262
Increase/Decrease in Debt 565.079816.117-192.06287.25086.89981.00070.00042.502
Increase/Decrease in Equity -665.960-498.269-5.699226.688-129.918-143.636-130.4381.255
Other Financing Activities -542.164-290.132-177.537-109.943-112.936-63.947-58.489-181.276
Cash from Financing -643.04527.716-375.298203.995-155.955-126.583-118.927-137.518
Net increase in cash 457.517353.298-512.643435.022223.431-5.18910.1604.331

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-07-11 Mr. Kevin Loosemore S 435342.00 Ords 10.00p 1736.287 7558786 631985.00 0.1841028
2019-07-10 Mr. Kevin Loosemore S 214658.00 Ords 10.00p 1860.555 3993830 1067327.00 0.3109218
- Mr. Richard Atkins - - Ords 10.00p - - 13884.00 0.0040445
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Ords 10.00p - - 1281985.00 0.3734535
- Ms. Karen Slatford - - Ords 10.00p - - 14687.00 0.0042785
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Ords 10.00p - - 276152.00 0.0804455
- Mrs. Amanda Brown - - Ords 10.00p - - 3842.00 0.0011192
- Mr. Darren Roos - - Ords 10.00p - - 15517.00 0.0045202
2019-04-05 Mr. Kevin Loosemore O 264084.00 Ords 10.00p 1945.789 5138517 1545305.00 0.4501610
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 1326406.00
2019-04-05 Mr. Kevin Loosemore E 560756.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 1809389.00 0.4408987
2019-04-01 Mr. Kevin Loosemore O 446046.00 Ords 10.00p 2006.903 8951711 1248633.00 0.3042577
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 1887162.00
2019-04-01 Mr. Kevin Loosemore E 947140.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 1694679.00 0.4129470
2019-04-01 Mr. Stephen Murdoch E 618993.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 624383.00 0.1521451
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Incentives - - 1197082.00
2019-04-01 Mr. Stephen Murdoch O 291509.00 Ords 10.00p 2006.903 5850303 332874.00 0.0969691
2019-02-28 Mr. Stephen Murdoch T 10013.00 Ords 0 0 15403.00 0.0037533
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - Incentives - - 978230.00
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - Incentives - - 978230.00
- Mr. Christopher Kennedy - - Incentives - - 702536.00
2019-02-18 Mr. Richard Atkins P 1300.00 Ords 10.00p 1756 22828 16736.00 0.0040427
2019-02-18 Mr. Richard Atkins S 1300.00 Ords 10.00p 1755 22815 15436.00 0.0037287
2019-02-18 Mr. Richard Atkins S 1500.00 Ords 10.00p 1755 26325 15236.00 0.0036804
2019-02-18 Mr. Richard Atkins P 1500.00 Ords 10.00p 1756 26340 16736.00 0.0048753
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 2766337.00
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 2834302.00
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Incentives - - 1829411.00
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Incentives - - 1816075.00
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Ords 10.00p - - 747539.00 0.1821548
- Ms. Karen Slatford - - Ords 10.00p - - 17704.00 0.0051573
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Ords 10.00p - - 5390.00 0.0013050
- Mrs. Amanda Brown - - Ords 10.00p - - 4631.00 0.0013491
- Mr. Darren Roos - - Ords 10.00p - - 18704.00 0.0054486
- Mr. Christopher Kennedy - - ORD 10P - - 11759.00 0.0034255
- Nils Brauckmann - - Incentives - - 510298.00
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 2677052.00
- Mr. Christopher Kennedy - - Incentives - - 702536.00
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Incentives - - 1728221.00
2018-09-05 Mr. Kevin Loosemore P 4866.00 ORD 10P 1309.05 63698 751179.00 0.1773369
2018-08-30 Mr. Kevin Loosemore T 42654.00 ORD 10P 0 0 790699.00 0.1815259
2018-08-03 Mr. Christopher Kennedy T 1759.00 ORD 10P 0 0 11759.00 0.0027760
2018-07-13 Ms. Karen Slatford P 7789.00 ORD 10P 1271 98998 17704.00 0.0041795
2018-03-23 Mr. Darren Roos P 5291.00 ORD 10P 939.965 49734 18704.00 0.0044156
2018-03-22 Mr. Darren Roos P 5386.00 ORD 10P 923.378 49733 13413.00 0.0030761
2018-03-21 Mr. Richard Atkins P 10350.00 ORD 10P 973.2151 100728 16736.00 0.0039510
2018-03-21 Mr. Kevin Loosemore P 20156.00 ORD 10P 1006.05 202779 748045.00 0.1713825
2018-03-21 Ms. Karen Slatford P 9915.00 ORD 10P 1001 99249 9915.00 0.0022723
2018-03-21 Mr. Christopher Kennedy P 10000.00 ORD 10P 928 92800 10000.00 0.0022911
2018-03-21 Mr. Stephen Murdoch P 5390.00 ORD 10P 920 49588 5390.00 0.0012725
2018-03-21 Mr. Darren Roos P 4926.00 ORD 10P 1009.5636 49731 8027.00 0.0018409
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - ORD 10P - - 136857.00 0.0640375
2018-01-10 Mr. Darren Roos P 3101.00 ORD 10P 2256.8 69983 3101.00 0.0007112
2017-09-22 Mr. Kevin Loosemore P 30000.00 ORD 10P 2426.2 727860 727889.00 0.1669320
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 2677052.00
- Nils Brauckmann - - Incentives - - 1010298.00
- Mr. Richard Atkins - - ORD 10P - - 6386.00 0.0029883
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - ORD 10P - - 136857.00 0.0640375
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - ORD 10P - - 697889.00 0.3265529
- Mrs. Amanda Brown - - ORD 10P - - 4650.00 0.0021758
- Mr. Richard Atkins - - ORD 10P - - 6867.00 0.0029883
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - ORD 10P - - 147158.00 0.0640375
- Mrs. Amanda Brown - - ORD 10P - - 5000.00 0.0021758
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - Incentives - - 978230.00
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 1577052.00
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Incentives - - 708633.00
- Nils Brauckmann - - Incentives - - 510298.00
2017-07-18 Mr. Kevin Loosemore P 49000.00 ORD 10P 2170.6 1063594 750418.00 0.3265529
- Steve Schuckenbrock - - ORD 10P - - 6700.00 0.0029156
- Mr. Thomas Virden - - ORD 10P - - 4207.00 0.0018307
2017-04-11 Mr. Kevin Loosemore P 2898.00 ORD 10P 2509.5 72725 701418.00 0.3053857
2017-01-19 Mr. Michael Scott Phillips E 1504.00 ORD 10P 598.4 9000 147158.00 0.0640701
2016-12-21 Mr. Richard Atkins P 702.00 ORD 10P 2157 15142 6166.00 0.0026891
2016-12-21 Mr. Richard Atkins P 701.00 ORD 10P 2159 15135 6867.00 0.0029898
2016-10-20 Mrs. Amanda Brown P 5000.00 ORD 10P 2180.55 109028 5000.00 0.0021769
- Steve Schuckenbrock - - ORD 10P - - 6700.00 0.0029198
- Mr. Richard Atkins - - ORD 10P - - 5464.00 0.0023830
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - ORD 10P - - 145654.00 0.0635076
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - ORD 10P - - 698520.00 0.3044118
- Mr. Thomas Virden - - ORD 10P - - 4207.00 0.0018334
- Mr. Michael Scott Phillips - - Incentives - - 942472.00
- Mr. Kevin Loosemore - - Incentives - - 1507896.00
- Mr. Stephen Murdoch - - Incentives - - 668993.00
- Nils Brauckmann - - Incentives - - 476822.00
2016-04-22 Mr. Kevin Loosemore S 979.00 ORD 10P 1558.26 15255 695197.00 0.3033956
2016-04-22 Mr. Kevin Loosemore P 1927.00 ORD 10P 1557.38 30011 697124.00 0.3042366
2016-04-22 Mr. Kevin Loosemore P 1396.00 ORD 10P 1543.08 21541 698520.00 0.3048458
2016-04-06 Steve Schuckenbrock P 6700.00 ORD 10P 1582 105994 6700.00 0.0029240
2016-04-06 Mr. Michael Scott Phillips S 1540.00 ORD 10P 1556 23962 143460.00 0.0626083
2016-04-06 Mr. Michael Scott Phillips P 1125.00 ORD 10P 1559.824 17548 144585.00 0.0630993
2016-04-06 Mr. Michael Scott Phillips P 1069.00 ORD 10P 1565.651 16737 145654.00 0.0635658

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.
Copyright © Proactiveinvestors.com, 2019. All Rights Reserved - Proactive Investors North America Inc., Proactive Investors LLC

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use