Senior (LON:SNR)

Senior (LON:SNR)


Share Price
201.80 p
Change
-1.8 (-0.88 %)
Market Cap
£846.39 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 1082.100
EBITDA 127.400
Operating Profit 69.700
Pre-tax Profit 61.300
Net Profit 50.100
Capex -56.300
Operating Cash Flow 100.700
Net Working Capital 131.000
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 11.773
Operating Profit Margin 0.064 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.046 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.052
NWC/Sales (%) 4.629886332132
Asset Turnover 1.096
Days Inventory 70.739  days
Days Receivable 48.404  days
Days Payable 44.896  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.084
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 9.111
Return on Assets(%) 5.072
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 7.970
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 17.212
Price to Book Value 1.503
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 1292.6526717557
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 59.93
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.118300
Operating Cashflow per share 0.23778040141677
Free Cashflow per share 0.104800
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.237800
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 26.927138331573 66.929133858268
Cash to Equity % 3.0271031326998 -33959999996.973
Gross debt to Equity % 29.954241464273 74.453193350831
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 0.47518479408659 1.1811023622047
Net debt to Assets % 16.609739435932 24.843088600204
Net Debt/EBITDA 120.09419152276 0
Net Interest Cover 7.663043 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 10.945652173913 n/a
Current Ratio 1.565386 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.724212 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-03-04
Last Interim Results 2019-03-04

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 1082.1001023.400917.000849.500820.800775.100712.000640.700
Cost of Goods Sold 857.300805.200716.500643.900618.600578.500530.200474.000
Gross Profit 224.800218.200200.500205.600202.200196.600181.800166.700
Operating Expenses 155.100153.600135.400132.200112.300103.00087.90083.800
EBITDA 127.400119.600119.800112.100120.900118.600116.500106.300
Depreciation & Amortisation --------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 69.70064.60065.10073.40089.90093.60093.90082.900
Interest Expense/Income 8.8009.30010.1008.0008.1008.1007.700-
Profit Before Tax 61.30052.20055.50063.80080.60083.80083.40072.700
Taxes on Income 11.200-8.10010.10015.30017.10012.40016.80017.700
Net Profit 50.10060.30045.40048.50063.50071.40066.60055.000
Net Margin 0.0460.0590.0500.0570.0770.0920.0980.086
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.1200.1440.1080.1160.1530.1720.1630.137
Diluted EPS 0.1180.1430.1080.1150.1510.1700.1590.132

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 319.400277.900265.600214.700174.900150.600147.800-
Intangible Assets 339.600344.000379.700356.600290.800242.000238.800226.800
Investments 3.0002.4001.7001.1000.7001.0000.800-
Total Fixed Assets 662.000624.300647.000572.400466.400393.600387.400362.900
Stocks 177.800154.500154.400126.900119.30099.40091.20091.300
Debtors 149.200137.800133.500126.600123.400103.20093.00098.400
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 362.700326.500329.300288.900270.900266.800236.900226.400
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 1024.700950.800976.300861.300737.300660.400624.300589.300
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 2.90060.80045.40029.40024.40021.6001.3001.600
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 231.700260.500235.300190.600186.500165.700142.100151.400
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 167.300106.700169.700178.60093.40090.400113.600120.700
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 456.500419.200475.800430.400325.700298.900311.400313.000
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 228.600187.600120.80074.300120.800119.50074.10049.500
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 41.90041.90041.90041.90041.80041.60041.40040.200
Share Premium 14.80014.80014.80014.80014.80013.80013.70012.300
Profit / loss 465.600438.800400.000384.700359.000316.400259.600216.600
Other Equity 45.90036.10043.800-10.500-4.000-10.300-1.8007.200
Shareholders Funds 568.200531.600500.500430.900411.600361.500312.900276.300
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 568.200531.600500.500430.900411.600361.500312.900276.300

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 69.90065.50065.80072.30089.60093.30094.50083.000
Change in Working Capital -9.40011.9003.100-12.100-18.000-19.100-10.500-4.600
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -9.300-10.000-10.200-8.100-8.500-8.100-7.900-8.500
Net Cash from Operating Activities 100.700110.900100.30099.40088.60092.40083.30077.100
Capital Expenditure -56.300-54.800-52.800-48.600-31.100-29.700-26.100-22.100
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -54.900-51.900-50.000-151.700-92.000-59.600-50.200-90.100
Dividends -29.600-27.900-26.400-24.300-21.900-19.900-16.400-13.100
Increase/Decrease in Debt -2.400-37.100-19.50081.700-18.400-0.200-0.200-0.200
Increase/Decrease in Equity -7.200-0.100-1.100-0.9000.400-0.8001.300-
Other Financing Activities -29.900-28.400-27.200-24.900-23.300-20.400-17.000-
Cash from Financing -39.500-65.600-47.80055.900-41.300-21.400-15.900-13.500
Net increase in cash 6.300-6.6002.5003.600-44.70011.40017.200-26.500

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 1244020.00
- Bindi Foyle - - Incentives - - 786884.00
2019-03-27 Mr. Ian G. King P 23597.00 Ords 10.00p 209 49318 57297.00 0.0136611
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 1022594.00
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 1239917.00
- Bindi Foyle - - Incentives - - 782781.00
- Bindi Foyle - - Incentives - - 653203.00
- Mr. Mark E Vernon - - Ords 10.00p - - 18200.00 0.0043393
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 1300143.00
2019-03-05 David Squires T 7198.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 78608.00 0.0187422
2019-03-05 Bindi Foyle T 8330.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 73261.00 0.0174673
2019-03-05 Bindi Foyle S 3923.00 Ords 10.00p 228.8 8976 69338.00 0.0165320
- Bindi Foyle - - Incentives - - 536464.00
- Mr. Ian G. King - - Ords 10.00p - - 33700.00 0.0080349
- Mr. Andrew Bodenham - - Ords 10.00p - - 0.00 0.0000000
- Mr. Giles Francis Bertram Kerr - - Ords 10.00p - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- Celia Frances Baxter - - Ords 10.00p - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- David Squires - - Ords 10.00p - - 71410.00 0.0170260
- Susan Brennan - - Ords 10.00p - - 5900.00 0.0014067
- Bindi Foyle - - Ords 10.00p - - 64971.00 0.0154907
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 1307341.00
- Bindi Foyle - - Incentives - - 544794.00
2018-04-26 Susan Brennan P 5900.00 10p Ords 295 17405 5900.00 0.0014067
- Mr. Charles Andrew Berry - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
2018-04-03 Bindi Foyle T 6696.00 10p Ords 0 0 68085.00 0.0162333
2018-04-03 Bindi Foyle S 3154.00 10p Ords 300.58 9480 64931.00 0.0154813
- Mr. Mark E Vernon - - 10p Ords - - 18200.00 0.0043394
- Mr. Charles Andrew Berry - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- Mr. Giles Francis Bertram Kerr - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- Celia Frances Baxter - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- David Squires - - 10p Ords - - 71410.00 0.0170260
- Bindi Foyle - - 10p Ords - - 61389.00 0.0146368
2018-02-26 Mr. Ian G. King P 33700.00 10p Ords 297 100089 33700.00 0.0080350
- Mr. Andrew Bodenham - - Incentives - - 170726.00
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 996835.00
- Bindi Foyle - - Incentives - - 156813.00
2017-09-21 David Squires P 50000.00 10p Ords 258.47 129235 71410.00 0.0170260
- Mr. Derek Harding - - 10p Ords - - 126372.00 0.0301304
2017-03-21 Mr. Derek Harding T 7653.00 10p Ords 0 0 126372.00 0.0301304
- Mr. Mark E Vernon - - 10p Ords - - 18200.00 0.0043394
- Mr. Charles Andrew Berry - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- Mr. Andrew Bodenham - - Incentives - - 107778.00
- Mr. Giles Francis Bertram Kerr - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- Mr. Derek Harding - - Incentives - - 591488.00
- Mr. Derek Harding - - 10p Ords - - 118719.00 0.0283058
- Celia Frances Baxter - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 558445.00
- David Squires - - 10p Ords - - 21410.00 0.0051047
2016-09-02 Mr. Derek Harding T 19572.00 10p Ords 0 0 106133.00 0.0253049
2016-09-02 Mr. Derek Harding S 9218.00 10p Ords 239 22031 96915.00 0.0231071
2016-09-05 Mr. Derek Harding T 44444.00 10p Ords 0 0 141359.00 0.0337037
2016-09-05 Mr. Derek Harding S 20931.00 10p Ords 242 50653 120428.00 0.0287132
2016-09-05 Mr. Derek Harding S 1709.00 10p Ords 240 4102 118719.00 0.0283058
2016-06-13 Mr. Derek Harding P 41.00 10p Ords 219 90 86561.00 0.0206384
- Mr. Andrew Hamment - - 10p Ords - - 19877.00 0.0047392
2016-03-29 David Squires T 6640.00 10p Ords 0 0 21410.00 0.0051047
- Mr. Mark E Vernon - - 10p Ords - - 18200.00 0.0043394
- Mr. Charles Andrew Berry - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- Mr. Andrew Bodenham - - Incentives - - 130384.00
- Mr. Giles Francis Bertram Kerr - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- Mr. Andrew Hamment - - 10p Ords - - 19877.00 0.0047392
- Mr. Derek Harding - - Incentives - - 483255.00
- Mr. Derek Harding - - 10p Ords - - 86520.00 0.0206287
- Celia Frances Baxter - - 10p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0023843
- David Squires - - Incentives - - 311326.00
- David Squires - - 10p Ords - - 14770.00 0.0035216

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.
Copyright © Proactiveinvestors.com, 2019. All Rights Reserved - Proactive Investors North America Inc., Proactive Investors LLC

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use